A Comprehensive Study of the Hierarchy of Syntactic Structures and Non-Uniform Linguistic Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto HIdeki  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10234220)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords階層性 / 統語構造 / 非均一性 / 構文交替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has investigated a number of non-uniform linguistic phenomena that are derived from factors related to a number of constructions. The research has been divided into studies investigating phenomena surrounding layered structures in clause peripheries and complex predicates, and studies on linguistic phenomena that must be accounted for taking factors other than hierarchical structures into consideration. As a result of research, a number of insights have been obtained about hierarchical structures of natural language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非均一的な振る舞いを示す言語現象について,普遍性のある理論体系の開発をおこなった。理論的な貢献だけでなく、経験的なデータを蓄積する記述的・実証的な貢献も可能な結果がいくつか得られており、成果は、生成文法・認知言語学・機能言語学などの文法理論に寄与する。また、最終その成果を応用することにより教育などに対しても寄与することができると考える。