Project/Area Number |
16K02630
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Shinagawa Daisuke 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80513712)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 形態論 / バントゥ諸語 / キリマンジャロ・バンツー諸語(チャガ語) / 形態統語論 / 統語論 / 類型的多様性 / チャガ諸語 / 言語類型論 / マイクロ・バリエーション / 言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to contribute new findings about micro-typological diversity, i.e., micro-variation, of the morphosyntax of the Bantu languages through a micro-parametric analysis on the descriptive data of Kilimanjaro Bantu languages obtained through fieldwork. A main contribution regarding data description is the publication of the descriptive data of 142 morphosyntactic parameters of Uru (E622A) and Rombo (E623). As for the data analysis, one of the main topics was inter-parametric covariation between focus marking and negation, and the result has been presented in several international conferences as well as submitted to an academic journal as an international joint-paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンザニアの地方少数民族語であるウル語に関しては,これまで学術的な記述研究が行われておらず,本研究の成果として公刊した記述資料集は,この言語にとっての初めての体系的な文法記述である.また,ロンボ語については筆者による日本語の記述文法があるが,英文の記述資料はこれまで未公刊であり,その意味で世界のバントゥ語学者がアクセスしやすい形で,これまでの資料的空白を埋めることになった.また,バントゥ諸語ミクロ類型論の研究は,世界的な研究ネットワークのもとで現在展開しているところであるが,本研究課題はその一部を担うものと位置づけられる.