Creating data sets for the evaluation of theories of syntax
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Ayumi  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (70221801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生成文法の経験的基盤 / 容認性判断調査 / 文法理論の精度の評価 / 統語意味論 / 動詞辞書 / 言語学 / 統語論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project has been the construction of the data set which can evaluate the preciseness of the predictions made by a theory of grammar. We have a theory which can derive a semantic representation based on the syntactic structure, and we strived for identifying the crucial example sentences which will distinguish an adequate theory of grammar from inadequate ones. However, it turned out that a much more specific theory of argument structures and the interpretation of nominal expressions is necessary in order to provide a full range of predictions, we devoted to develop the description of the mental Lexicon so that we can proceed to the construction of the data set in the next step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当初の目標とは少し異なるが、動詞の項構造をどのように記述し、それがどのように文構造に反映されるかというプロセスが具体的になりつつあることは、理論言語学にとって非常に意義のあることだと考えている。これまで文法システムの整備ばかりが注目されてきたが、実用に結びつけるためには、辞書の整備が不可欠である。本プロジェクトで進めている理論のように、文法システムと辞書の両方を持つものは、将来的にはコンピュータに実装しうる形式であり、AIへの貢献も十分に考えられる。