An Empirical Study on Non-verbal and Paralanguage Behaviors in the Speech Acts of the Thai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA TAKAE  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (90749053)
Research Collaborator IKETANI KIYOMI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非言語行動 / パラ言語行動 / タイ人 / 笑い / 舌打ち / 生起環境 / フィラー / 認知行動 / 異文化コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション・ストラテジー / タイ人日本語学習者 / OPIデータ / 発話 / 意味・機能 / 出現位置 / 言語学 / 語用論 / 非言語 / パラ言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Laughter and tongue clicks” are non-verbal behaviors that have been observed to occur “frequently and repeatedly” in Thai Japanese learners’ utterances. An analysis of OPI data collected from 100 Japanese major students in Thai reveals that the frequency of their using laughter and tongue clicks in utterances is significantly high. In exploring meanings and functions of these two non-verbal behaviors, this research examines both the occurrence environment and the usage of laughter and tongue clicks as they emerge in Thai Japanese learners’ utterances. Leaving aside differences in paralanguage information of laughter and tongue clicks, results show that: (1) the two non-verbal behaviors, diverted from the Thai language usage, have unique communicative functions that do not exist in Japanese language culture and (2) the occurrence of the two non-verbal behaviors is a manifestation of the speaker’s cognitive behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タイは「微笑みの国」と呼ばれ、タイ人の「微笑み」に対しては一般的に良い印象が抱かれるように思われる。一方、タイ人との接触場面で、タイ人の「微笑み」に対し不可解で不適切だと感じたり、日本人にとって不快で印象の悪い「舌打ち」が聞こえたりと、良くない印象を抱く場合もあるだろう。本研究は、グローバル化が進む昨今において、誤解や摩擦になりかねない、しかも日本語に存在しない非言語行動(本研究ではタイ人の「笑い」と「舌打ち」)に注目し、そのコミュニケーション行動の意味を明らかにすることによって、異文化に対する認識や理解につながる知見を提供するものである。