A phonetic and phonological comparative study of the languages of modern Spain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Noritaka  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (50102794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 信弥  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (20228448)
浅香 武和  聖心女子大学, 文学部, その他 (20516348)
吉田 浩美  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (70323558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスペイン語(カスティーリャ語) / カタロニア語 / ガリシア語 / バスク語 / 音声学 / 音韻論 / その他の言語 / スペインの諸言語 / カスティーリャ語(スペイン語) / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on the four major languages spoken in Spain: Castilian Spanish, Catalan, Galician and Basque. In August 2018, our team gave a research presentation on the phonetics and phonology of these languages at the 38th meeting of the Spanish Lingustics Seminar of Japan. Another academic contribution of this project is a report published in March 2019 that provided 14 tables of phonetic and phonological topics of these languages, as well as 6 monographs. The report also presented 17 tables of morphological topics and 23 tables of general and syntactic topics of all four languages. Combined with a vast list of bibliographical data, the report, as a whole, offers a bird's-eye view of the major languages in modern Spain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第1の意義は、スペインで用いられている4言語(スペイン語、カタロニア語、ガリシア語、バスク語)の音声・音韻的現象について一目で見渡せる鳥観図を示したことである。これまでに本研究チームが行った統語論、語彙論、形態論の研究とともに、いわば「スペインの諸言語のロゼッタ・ストーン」を構成している。このような研究は少なくとも我が国には前例がない。研究成果報告書は日本各地の研究機関や言語学者に無償配布され、これまでの報告書とあわせて大いに活用されている。第2の意義は、本研究チームの構成員がそれぞれ専門とする言語について、音声学・音韻論に関する研究論文を発表し、学術的貢献を行ったことである。