A Study of Universality and Relativity in Taste Vocabulary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChubu University (2019-2021)
Hiroshima City University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
MUTO AYAKA  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00412809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords普遍性 / 多様性 / 生理的動機づけ / 環境的動機づけ / 認知的動機づけ / 味覚 / 触覚 / 共感覚的比喩 / 言語普遍性 / 相対性 / 生理学的普遍 / 五感 / 味を表す表現 / オノマトペ / おいしさの表現 / 食の日本語 / おいしさのカタカナ語 / 共感覚 / 類義分析 / トルコ語 / 味覚を表す表現 / 広告テキスト / テクスチャー表現 / 事態把握
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a survey of taste vocabulary, which is said to vary across languages, based on the hypothesis that taste vocabulary is not divided arbitrarily but has a common law among multiple languages. As a result, certain points became clear. In Asian languages, such as
Chinese, Korean, and Thai, similar distributions of tactile expressions were found, whereas, Swedish, English, and Turkish showed a different distribution from Asian languages, for example, using more objective "general evaluation" expressions (e.g., "good taste"). In this study, we also examined the relationship between language and nonverbal domains (environmental,physiological, and cognitive motivations) and clarified certain aspects of this relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では,味覚器官の機能の共通性に基づく言語普遍性の一端を明らかにした。具体的には6つの言語を対象とし,慣習化された表現の言語使用の状況をとらえた。この研究での成果は, 各々の言語に入り込んだ物の見方を客観視できる資料となることから,語学教育の現場にも援用できる。なお日本語以外の言語についても味表現の全容を体系的に示した研究はなく,貴重な言語資料となる。普遍性に関する検証は,各言語の表面的な相違や様々な背景の違いの中にある,諸言語に共通した特性を追及するものであるが,この普遍性の理解は,脳の構造や働きに関する理解,ひいては人間の理解とも深く関わっていることから,認知科学の発展にも資する。