Syntactic analysis of coordinate structures in Japanese Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yuko Asada  昭和女子大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 准教授 (10735476)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本手話 / 統語論 / 生成文法 / 等位構造 / 日本語 / 同時性 / 統辞論 / List buoy / 対称性 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main aim of this research is to provide a comprehensive description of syntactic and semantic properties of coordinate structures in Japanese Sign Language (JSL). In the close and strong collaboration with native singers of JSL, this study made a wide range of important observations on coordination in JSL: the typology of conjunctive and disjunctive coordinators and their distributions; the possibility of simultaneous articulations of the conjuncts: the general use of coordination (Davidson 2013) and the cross-linguistic differences concerning general use coordinators; a previously undescribed type of List Buoy (Liddell 2003) in JSL; and the syntactic properties of coordination with respect to the Coordinate Structure Constraint (Ross 1967) and the “across-the-board”type extraction from a coordinate structure. These observations led to a number of significant implications for the theory of the grammaticalization from gestures and the syntactic/semantic nature of coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が明らかにした日本手話における等位構造の振る舞いに関する成果は、日本手話という個別言語の特性記述にとどまらず、手話言語・音声言語との比較を通して、言語の音韻部門での線状性や言語発達及び言語進化におけるジェスチャーからの文法化など、人間言語の普遍性の内実解明へ貢献することができた。手話言語の科学的・実証的研究の重要性を示すものとなった。更に本研究では、研究協力者である母語話者との緊密な連携を通して、母語話者の意識下にあった精密な等位接続詞の使い分けや文法特性を顕在化させ、それらを再度ろう者に伝えていくという双方向の交流が実現でき、発展途上にある手話言語研究の振興に寄与することができた。