linguistic phenomena and hierarchical structure of modality and viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanda University of International Studies
Principal Investigator
Endo Yoshio  神田外語大学, 言語科学研究科, 教授 (50203675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西垣内 泰介  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40164545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモダリティ / 副詞節 / カートグラフィー / 終助詞 / 局所性 / how come疑問文 / バリエーション / 分詞構文 / 視点 / 層 / 主観性 / 言いさし文 / how come / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored the nature of modality in the framework of the cartography of syntactic structures. We explored the hierarchically organized sequence of functional heads to house various types of modality expressions in adverbial clauses. The result has been published in Glossa. In addition, we also investigated the nature of inter-speaker variation of modality expression, which has been published in Linguistic Variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
談話や意味を階層構造で詳細に描き出すカートグラフィーの有効性を検証することにより、特にモダリティー研究の基盤となる知見を社会に提示し、言語に関わるこれから音研究者に貢献をした。