Cuneiform Texts from Iran - New Data and its Linguistic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2019)
Kokushikan University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Mori Wakaha  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 共同研究員 (80419457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 和也  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 研究員 (60027547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords楔形文字学 / シュメール学 / シュメール語 / エラム語 / アンシャン / マルヤン遺跡 / 粘土板 / 楔形文字 / アッカド語 / イラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we researched unpublished cuneiform texts excavated in Iran, written in Elamite and Sumerian, from the end of the third millennium BC to the second millennium BC, utilizing 3D models (Mori 2016, 2020). Together with the co-investigators, we have continued to publish approximately 100 Anshan tablets and submitted the research data, including photographs and transliteration, to the National Museum of Iran last September.
At the end of this fiscal year, I am planning to publish the cuneiform texts stored in the Kyoto University Museum with transliterations and translations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イラン国内で所蔵される前三千年紀末から前二千年紀のシュメール語およびエラム語楔形文字文書は世界の楔形文字研究にとって重要な資料群である。これらを新たに公刊することには非常に大きな意義がある。イラン国内には楔形文字の文献研究者が非常に少なく、昨今の国際政治情勢により、1970年代の欧米による発掘の後、未公刊の状況におかれているものがいまだ数多くある。本研究はイランに対する日本による国際文化協力と位置づけられ、日本とイランの間で長年培われてきた友好的な学術・研究関係の発展につながるものである。