Indexicals and Negation in Dhaasanac and Somali
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce (2019-2020)
Tokyo University of Science (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishiguchi Sumiyo  小樽商科大学, 言語センター, 准教授 (10571797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords書籍出版 / 電子書籍 / データ / 分析 / 文脈 / 否定 / 否定極性項目 / 人称代名詞 / 周辺言語 / コーパス / 学会発表 / 論文 / indirect reports / de re / indexical / monster / Dhaasanac / Rendille / Somali / corpus / データ収集 / レンディル語 / 新たな現象 / ケニア / ジブチ / 時制 / エチオピア / ダセナッチ語 / ソマリ語 / ブルジ語 / アファール語 / 指標 / フィールドワーク / 言語学 / 形式意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The funding supported stays in Kenya, Djibouti and Ethiopia every year. The data in Dasenach, Somali, Afar, Burji, Rendille, Oromo, Pokomo were collected, thanks to the cooperation of local people. The new book entitled "Sound and Meaning in East Cushitic Languages: Dhaasanac, Burji, Rendille, Somali, and Afar" was published from Springer. The ebook is available for easy access. Moreover, the papers were published in the proceedings of both international and domestic conferences after oral presentations. A mini-corpus of East Cushitic languages started to be formulated. Even though the oversea trips in the final year had to be given up due to the pandemic, the speakers of East Cushitic languages offered assistance in continuation of the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東クシュ語諸語は少数言語で、文字で書かれた文書も研究も少ない。母語話者からのデータは現地に赴かないと難しい。東クシュ語の意味と音声の分析は少なく、貴重である。ダセナッチ語、ソマリ語以外の言語、特にブルジ語やレンディレ語のデータが結果的に集まり、これらの言語において文脈が確かに変化していることが証明された。代名詞や時間、場所表現の指示対象がsay, tellなどの報告、態度述語のスコープ内で確かに変化していることが確認でき、Kaplan (1977)に対する反例となることが示された。特に1人称、2人称代名詞のde se 読みだけでなくde re読みも許されることに関する理論的な説明を試みた。