Towards a restrictive theory of Japanese prosodic structure based on dependency and licensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Toyomi  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (00639825)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords韻律構造 / 音韻エレメント / 依存・認可 / 音韻理論 / 制約性 / 音節 / 韻脚 / 音韻論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study forms part of an ongoing research program to build a restrictive model of representation. This model assumes that phonological entities are mapped onto the acoustic signal according to the dependency/licensing relations they hold in representation, its aim being to eliminate the need to specify the linear ordering of segments within syllabic constituents. The focus of this work is to extend the scope of the model to entire syllables, thereby unifying the onset and the nucleus into a single component, a set of phonological primes. To achieve this, the present study calls for a refinement of two types of relational properties holding among the primes—namely, endocentric dependency and exocentric dependency—in such a way that they determine the simultaneous/successive mapping of phonological entities onto the signal. It is also necessary to revise the theory of primes, phonological elements, so that computation of the mapping is more precisely defined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語と比較して日本語では連続する母音の組合せにほとんど制約がなく、また、隣接する母音が子音の挿入によって区切られることも少ない。本研究は、このような特徴を個別に記述して言語の類型を示すのではなく、その背後に存在する仕組みを解明できるようにするための理論的枠組みを構築する取り組みの一環である。本研究では、音節という単位がローマ字のように子音と母音から構成されるという考え方について、日本語の仮名のように不可分の事象で構成されているという考え方に見直すことを提案し、その修正のための理論的考察を行った。また、個々の音声にかかわる理論についても見直しが必要であることを示した。