Decomposition of Nouns: Atoms and Classifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hiraiwa Ken  明治学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10572737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords名詞 / 代名詞 / 名詞分解 / 不定語 / 文法数 / 数詞 / 類別詞 / 琉球語 / 分解` / 疑問文 / 局所性 / 裸不定語 / 日本語と琉球語 / 否定極性表現 / 統語論 / プロソディー / 日本語 / Kabiye語 / 名詞構造 / 不定代名詞 / ラベル / 言語理論 / 名詞クラス / 数 / 言語学 / 認知科学 / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project elucidated atomic functional categories and features that compose nouns and their syntactic mechanism, based on a decompositional analysis of nouns. In particular, I clarified the syntax of the three subsystems―noun class system, gender system, and classifier system― and the way in which they co-exist. Furthermore, I uncovered how they are unified in UG, building on my own fieldwork studies on Gur languages and Naha Okinawan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、名詞の内部構造を分解解析することにより、日本語と沖縄語那覇方言とGur諸語・Bantu諸語の(代)名詞が共通の統語構造を有していることを初めて明らかにした点で、理論研究に対する学術的意義が高い。また、一方で、これらの言語における不定代名詞表現の研究を通して、自然言語が不定語から不定代名詞を形成する方法は限られた種類しか存在しないことや、否定極性表現に関する従来の記述的一般化に修正が必要であることが明らかになるなど、記述的観点からも学術的意義が認められる。