The role of non-phonemic features in the learning of stress-accent language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Mafuyu  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00343301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米山 聖子  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60365856)
田嶋 圭一  法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (70366821)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords英語音声学 / 非音素的特徴 / データベース・コーパス / 産出・知覚実験 / ストレス言語 / データベース・コーパス研究 / 音声分析ソフトウェアPraat / 音声学 / 第二言語学習 / 異音 / ネイティブらしさ / 英語 / 第2言語習得 / ストレス / アクセント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to investigate the mechanism of learning non-phonemic properties of stress language (i.e. English) by speakers of non-stress language (i.e. Japanese). Non-phonemic properties include vowel duration difference in a bet-bed pair, or flapping in words like latter/ladder. Those properties do not constitute phonemes per se, but may contribute to native-like pronunciation of English. Our main focus has been on flapping. First, database and corpora of both Japanese and English were utilized to characterize global properties of pronunciation among native speakers and learners. Then, several production and perception experiments were conducted. Several presentations were made in domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語を滑らかに話せるようになることを熱望する日本語母語話者は非常に多い。その際、日本語にはない音が英語にはあるのだから、それが難しい、という論法はよく出てくる。例えば英語のr/lの音の区別はこれに関して極めて頻繁に取り上げられるトピックである。しかしながら、そのような区別だけでなく、もっと微細な音声的な特徴が発音の滑らかさ、自然さに強く寄与しているということを実証的に明らかにした。この研究成果は英語発音に関する日本人の苦手意識の克服につながる。