Project/Area Number |
16K02649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Atsushi 立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20449531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 信弥 大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10768162)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 漢字の字形史 / 漢字の字源 / 甲骨文字 / 金文 / 篆書 / 漢字の成り立ち / 数値化 / 漢字の機能変化 / 漢字の字形 / 漢字の機能化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the formation and change of the character shape, covering the history of Chinese character over 3000 years from the oracle bones inscriptions to the calligraphy. As a general book, "漢字の字形(The shape of Chinese character)" (Chu-ou ko-ron shin-sha, 2019) and as a specialized book, "漢字字形史小字典(Small script dictionary of chinese character's shape)" (To-ho sho-ten, scheduled for 2019) are presented. It explains how it was formed and how it was changed to become the present calligraphy. As a thesis, we made the "漢字の時代的変遷とその数値化(Epochal Transition of Chinese Characters and Its Quantification)" ("中国古代史論叢十集(Chinese Ancient History Series 10th Collection)", scheduled for 2019). This is not a traditional research of individual letters history, but a method for grasping the historical tendency of the whole Chinese Characters data as a statistical value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、従来の研究とは異なり、漢字の歴史を視覚化あるいは数値化したことが特徴である。視覚化については、二次元的な字形表を用いており、縦軸を時代とし、横軸に異体字を並べた。この方法により、漢字の字形の起源や、字形の変化を容易に把握できるようになった。また、数値化については、各時代の漢字資料に基づき、発音の表示要素や字形構造の変化など、漢字の諸要素を数値化し、統計することで、各時代の漢字全体の特徴を把握することができる。 また、漢字の字形の歴史や文字としての漢字の特徴を明らかにすることは、中国史学・中国文学などのほか、教育学や書道学にも役立てられる。