Project/Area Number |
16K02651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
LI xiao en
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | チベット=ビルマ語派 / 授与補助動詞構文 / 格体系 / 名詞句構造 / 連体修飾構造 / 体言化 / 言語類型論 / 対照言語学 / チベット=ビルマ語派言語 / 類型論的研究 / 非能動的用法 / 文法化 / SOV型言語 / チベット=ビルマ派言語 / benefactive / malefactive / 非能動構文 / 与格経験者主語 / チベット=ビルマ系言語 / ゾゾ語 / 授与動詞構文 / 動詞構文 / 消滅危機言語 / 言語学 / 統語論 / チベット・ビルマ語派 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, audio data of folktales and example data of basic verbs and "Give" auxiliary verb constructions in Zauzou, a language of Tibeto-Burman languages, were collected. Based on this data, case particles, noun phrase structures, attributive modification structures, nominalization and "Give" auxiliary verb constructions in Zauzou were described in detail. In particular, as to the constructions, it was found that they have non-active uses, which express non-intentional events, as well as benefactive and malefactive uses. Moreover, this study was able to show a typological regularity of the grammaticalization process in "Give" auxiliary verb constructions as the result of contrastive analysis of several languages which have similar constructions to that of Zauzou.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゾゾ語は話者人口3000人程度の無文字言語であり、その記述は十分に進んでいなかった。今回のゾゾ語記述研究の成果は、絶滅の危機にある言語の貴重なデータを後生に残していく上でも、また、チベット=ビルマ語派の研究を進めていく上でも意義がある。授与補助動詞構文の研究については、従来の研究よりも多くの言語を対象に、より多くの用法について対照研究を行った。その結果、従来の同様の類型論的研究に修正を加え、与益・与害の用王を越える授与補助動詞構文の類型論的研究へと道筋をつけることもできた。