Theoretical description and analysis of polysemy and grammaticalization in verbs: propositional meaning, non-proposisional meaning, and view point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University (2020-2022)
Kyushu International University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Toshio  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50737525)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレキシコン / 語彙概念構造(LCS) / 特質構造 / 百科事典的知識 / 命題的意味 / 非命題的意味 / 推意 / 視点 / 慣習的推意 / 複合動詞 / 複雑述語 / 構文 / アスペクト / モダリティ / 補助動詞 / 観察可能性 / 再分析 / VテV / 語彙的複合動詞 / アスペクト視点 / 主張行為 / 統語的複合動詞 / かける / 切る / 意味構造 / 統語構造 / 多義性 / 言語学 / 形態論 / 意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the semantic structure of the following (subsidiary) verbs focusing on their propositional meaning, non-propositional meaning, and their interrelationship: `V-hazime(ru)', `V-kake(ru)', `V-das(u)', and `V-tek(uru)'. It also discusses the relation between their semantics and syntactic structures. The propositional and non-propositional meanings of `hutuu-ni', the meaning and usage of which seems to have changed in recent years, is also discussed, and it is suggested that it shows the similar changes as the grammaticalization of verbs. As for English, we analyze `have got', which means possession and light verb constructions featuring `give' as the main verb, and find that their speech act meaning, non-propositional meaning, plays an important role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
語彙意味論では、動詞の真理条件的意味を記述するLCS (語彙概念構造)を用いて同値類を括り出し、動詞の意味と統語構造との関係が議論されてきた。また、Pustejovsky (1995) 以降は、いわゆる百科事典的知識とされる非真理条件的意味も一部語の特質構造に属する意味要素として取り入れ、レキシコンと語用論とのインターフェイスを理論的に扱うことが可能になったが、これらの意味のレキシコン理論内での扱いについて未だ共通見解はない。本研究はレキシコンにおける真理条件的意味と非真理条件的意味の位置付けとその関係性を論じたという意味で、その課題解決を目指すための解答例を示したものと位置付けられる。