Areal-Typological Study of Comparative Constructions of the World's Languages Based on Geographical Information System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideki  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20200834)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語学 / 言語類型論 / 言語類型地理論 / 地理情報システム / 世界言語地図 / 世界諸言語 / 比較表現 / 言語類型(地理)論 / 言語類型(地理)論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By 2017, I made a digitalized version of maps on the world's languages by Geographical Information System, showing areal distribution of various word order features based on my data from about 3,000 and 1,800 languages of the world respectively. In the present study, I have collected data on comparative constructions from some 1,300 languages, and have shown and analyzed the areal distribution of comparative constructions of the world’s languages, demonstrating that their major patterns occupy vast continuous areas on the globe as are the cases with word order and case marking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で収集した比較表現データは約1,300言語に上り、世界でも群を抜いて最大規模のデータベースが構築されたことになり、今後の比較表現研究にとって、きわめて貴重な資料となる。また、比較表現の地理的分布についても、本研究のGISデジタル世界言語地図は、地理的に連続した状態で種々の表現を可能にするもので、語順、格標示に加えて、比較表現に関しても、世界全域にわたって微視的にも巨視的にも、より正確かつ詳細に地理的分布を分析することが可能となり、利用価値の高いものである。