Development and application of an advanced corpus with syntactic and semantic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Kei  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (50282017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 芳樹  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30306831)
小林 昌博  鳥取大学, 教育支援・国際交流推進機構, 准教授 (50361150)
Research Collaborator Butler Alastair J.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコーパス / 日本語 / 統語論 / 意味論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have solved two problems in the development of a modern Japanese corpus with syntactic and semantic annotations, NINJAL Parsed Corpus of Modern Japanese. First, we have improved its morphological analysis by adopting a morphological tagging system for the study of first language acquisition data. This has also paved a way for building up a treebank from Japanese speaking children's data. Second, we have developed a resonable method to give semantic roles as part of our annotations. This will also have an essential influence on the study of natural language processing and artficial intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語に関してこれまでに利用できなかった、句構造解析にもとづくコーパス NINJAL Parsed Corpus of Modern Japanese を開発することの意義は大きいが、本研究における形態素解析の改善により、それがさらに利用しやすくなった。また、幼児言語発達データのツリーバンク化は、これまでほぼ未開拓であった大量データにもとづく統語・意味能力発達の研究に道を開く。さらに、意味格情報のアノテーションは日本語の意味論的研究の強力なツールとなるだけでなく、言語処理や AI 研究へのインパクトも大きい。