A Descriptive and Historical Study of the Hmongic Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Yoshihisa  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (10291303)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミャオ語 / 文法変化 / 直示動詞 / TAKE動詞 / 類別詞 / ミャオ語文法 / 比較文法 / ミャオ・ヤオ語 / 文法比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a descriptive and historical study of the Hmongic languages, which are distributed in the East and Southeast Asia. In the given period of study, the author conducted a study of personal pronouns, classifiers, and deictic motion verbs in these languages. The findings of the study are the following: in personal pronouns, the fusional type of personal pronouns have been changing into the analytic type; in classifiers, there are a few classifiers that mark definiteness. These are typologically significant findings. In the study of deictic motion verbs, the author finds that there are two contrastive venitive verbs, and the key of the constrast is the home position of the mover.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミャオ語系諸言語は、1000万人を超える話者を持つ言語でありながら、その話者のほとんどが中国国内に位置するところから、従来詳しい文法的実体はほとんど明らかにされてこなかった。本研究では、それらを研究者が保持する数種類のミャオ語話者のネットワークを使用して推し進めるところに狙いがあった。その結果、世界の他の地域における言語と比較対象して研究する上で重要と考えられる発見があった。