International cooperative studies on a grammatical model based on "experience" and "knowledge" from functional-typological perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018)
Chiba University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shin  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (50236593)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsthetic judgment / categorical judgment / German syntax / contrastive syntax / particle wa / finitness / linguistic typology / Japanese syntax / categorical jugdment / partikel wa / 二重判断 / 単純判断 / 言語普遍論 / 機能主義言語学 / コピュラ / categorical judgement / thetic judgement / 心態詞 / 証拠性 / inference / assumption / 独語学 / 言語学 / 機能類型論 / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research project, consisting of researchers of German linguistics in Germany and Japan, investigates how one’s “experience” and “knowledge” is realized in individual languages. As a first step, to deal with such a wide-ranged problem, we decided to set a notion “thetic and categorical judgment” as a platform for the language comparison. The thetic-categorical distinction, which is firstly introduced by two German-speaking philosophers at the end of the 19th century and developed in combination with important achievements of Japanese linguistics in the second half of 20th century, can be regarded as a fundamental distinction of human judgments which has corresponding manifestations crosslinguistically. We then held some workshops on relating themes, namely, the thetic and categorical judgment as grammatical phenomena reflecting distinction of “experience” and “knowledge”. The results of these workshops are now prepared to be published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. 個別言語研究に基づきながら言語普遍を追求する国際共同研究:研究の中心概念である『経験』,『知識』は,特定言語に縛られていない人間の一般的生理学的特徴に立脚したものであり,機能的普遍性を追求する研究である。国内外の研究者との連携によって行われる国際共同研究である一方で,異なった分野を専門としている研究者の共同という学際的研究でもある。
2. 若手研究者育成を念頭に置いた共同研究:言語学は積み上げを前提とした学問であるが,一大学で言語学諸分野の研究者が在籍することが困難になっている。この状況は日本だけでなく他の国も同様であるが,本研究はそれを克服する共同研究の在り方を探っている。