Relative chronology of old Spanish documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroto  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (20114796)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスペイン語学 / 言語データ分析 / 古スペイン語文書 / 相対年代学 / スペイン語古文献 / 歴史言語学 / 社会言語学 / スペイン語古文書 / 対応分析 / 古スペイン語 / スペイン語史 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the different aspects of the history of the Spanish language with multivariate statistical methods. We use the materials of two corpora: "Corpus of Spanish Documents Prior to 1700"; (research group of the University of Alcala; directed by Pedro Sanchez-Prieto Borja) and "Spanish Letters in Manuscripts and Printed Documents" (Hiroto Ueda). The features extracted from these materials according to the chronological order serve as fundamental data for studies of the Spanish language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のスペイン語研究の成果には、特定の資料について、その言語特徴を網羅的に集めたものが多い。幅広く言語史を俯瞰する研究もあるが、そこでは特定の特徴を例としてあげるだけで、その統計的な検証は行われていない。頻度や分散さえも提示されていないこともある。また、資料については、多くの場合、すでに刊行された本や資料集が使われているため、その表記の基準が異なり、厳密な比較を困難にしている。
本研究では、従来の研究の方法と資料の扱い方の不備を補うべく、方法に情報科学と数理科学の成果を取り入れ、厳密な転写方式に統一した、新しい文献学の資料を駆使し、研究成果を順次発表していく。