Studies on focus constructions in Sliammon Salish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Honore  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (30304570)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスライアモン語 / セイリッシュ語 / 焦点構文 / 情報構造 / セイリッシュ語族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to describe in detail the two focus constructions in Sliammon, a Salishan language of North America. The important research questions were as follow: (1) the nature of the copula-like word in the initial position of the focus construction; (2) whether or not there is 'exhaustivity', observed for example in English focus constructions, in the two types of focus constructions in Sliammon; (3) what the prosodic characteristics are; (4) the function of the focus constructions in Sliammon. Among these questions, as regards (2) 'exahustivity' is not observed in both of the two types of focus constructions. This has been pointed out in other languages in Salish, and it may be a trait in the language family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スライアモン・セイリッシュ語(以下,スライアモン語)は,北アメリカ先住民諸語のひとつであり,音声・音韻および文法において非常に興味深い現象を数多く見せる言語であり,その研究は人間言語の多様性を理解するうえで重要である。しかし,流暢に話せる話者はすでに一握りの高齢者に限られ,同言語の調査研究は急務である。本課題では,同言語の構文の中でも,いわゆる焦点構文と呼ばれるものを対象とした。あるまとまった談話の中で,何かに特に焦点を当てて強調する時に,スライアモン語では,そこに音声的な強調を施すのではなく,2種類の構文を使うことによって強調をする。