Japanese Narratives in Taiwan's Multilingual Society-A Trial of Inter-lingual and "Nihongo-jin" Frame Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Ryuko  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 准教授 (20570659)
Research Collaborator MORIGUCHI Tsunekazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日台バイリンガル / アイデンティティ / ナラティブ・データ / 談話分析 / ポジショニング理論 / 言語とパワー / 台湾 / 多言語社会 / 言語混用 / バイリンガル / 日本語人 / 日台国際結婚家庭の児童 / 日本語人意識 / 日英国際結婚家庭の児童 / 台湾での日本語使用 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research collects narrative data from Taiwan-based Japanese users (bilingual international children of Japan-Taiwan international marriages, indigenous people who received Japanese language education during Japanese rule, etc.) and analyzes the consciousness of Japanese language use (or nonuse) and identity of Japanese people from linguistic structural features found in code-switching between Japanese, Mandarin and Taiwanese, as according to Discourse Analysis Theory. As a result, it was shown that those who maintain good relationships with people in the local society have less Japan and Japanese awareness. In addition, when comparing Japan-Taiwan and Japan-Australia bilinguals, it was found that the historical, social, economic and cultural power of the language is strongly related to language use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日台バイリンガルや日本統治世代の人々のナラティブ・データを、心理学や談話分析で使われるポジショニング理論により分析することにより、日本や日本語の意識がどのような形でアイデンティティ形成に影響を及ぼしているかという点について明らかになった。ポジショニング理論とは、語り手が自分をどのような位置づけにおいて話を進めているかを分析するものである。自分がどのように見られたいかという意識を解明することで、バイリンガルのアイデンティティ形成の要因や葛藤を知ることができた。グローバル化社会における多言語多文化理解という点で本研究成果の社会的意義は少なくないと思われる。