A study of the systematics of Korean Hanmun Hundok
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
JOHO Satoshi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80553114)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords朝鮮語学 / 漢文訓読 / 言語学 / 訓読 / 釈読
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I attempted to research what kind of relationship about the reading methods exists between Korean Hanmun Hundok(漢文訓読) materials, and how has been taken over. And, I attempted to build a hypothesis about the systematics of Korean Hanmun Hundok(漢文訓読).
As a result, it became clear that at least the two different Hanmun Hundok(漢文訓読) systems existed from the macroscopic viewpoint. And it can be considered that one was the general system of the history of Korean Hanmun Hundok(漢文訓読), and another was the specific system among the Buddhist group in the mid-15th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,朝鮮半島でかつて行われていた漢文訓読に対し,それぞれの資料間の関係を考察し,読法がどのように系統付けられるかを考察した点で意義があるものである。特に,より巨視的な観点から見た場合,少なくとも2つのやや異なる漢文訓読の系統が存在していたという点を論じたことは,もっぱら本研究代表者の独創的な観点である。
一方,漢文訓読が東アジア漢字文化圏に広く存在したものであるだけに,その1つのあり方を朝鮮語の例を以って示し得た点で,広く国際的な観点からの漢文訓読研究にも一助を与え得ると言うことができよう。