A comprehensive study of the morphosyntax and structural changes of the Haida language
Project/Area Number |
16K02663
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Hirofumi 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10283326)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 形態論 / 統語論 / 名詞修飾構造 / 類別辞 / 状態動詞 / 活格型言語 / ハイダ語 / 北米先住民諸言語 / 活格言語 / 連体修飾構造 / 北米先住民諸語 / 文法記述 / 言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to describe grammatical aspects of the Haida language, a language isolate spoken off the northwest coast of Canada. The main topics concern the domain of the morphosyntax; classifiers and a stativizer suffix in the verbal morphology and noun-modifying constructions are described in-depth to elucidate the relevant phenomena that have not been fully understood in previous studies. It also investigates changes that the language has undergone for over 100 years by making use of texts collected by John R. Swanton in the beginning of the 20th century and recordings made in 1960s and 70s by Alaska Native Language Center, the University of Alaska. It is made clear that its changes are especially remarkable in the verbal morphology where the evidential suffix and the informational suffix are almost lost in present-day speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果の意義は,ハイダ語のいくつかの文法事象に関して,先行研究では十分に扱われていなかった問題を明らかにし得た点,あるいは,それらとは違った視点から分析した点にある。例えば,類別接頭辞が名詞の指示対象を個別化する働きを有し,それが類別一般の本質的な機能であること,また,状態化接尾辞の機能が「事態の状態化」と「事物の状態化」を表わす動詞を派生すると統一的に説明したこと,更に,連体修飾構造の記述に際して疑似的名詞節なる単位を導入した点などが成果の大きな特徴であるといえる。 加えて,こうした基礎的な記述の積み重ねは,消滅する可能性の高いこの言語を保存ためにも大きな意義をもつと思われる。