Description of a comprehensive German grammar based on Japanese-German comparative study: Relevance to the basic vocabulary and frequency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ozono Masahiko  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10294357)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ語 / 基本語彙 / コーパス / 頻度 / 文法 / 事態把握 / 独語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I aimed to describe a comprehensive German grammar linking with the basic vocabulary and the frequency data by analyzing the database of 5000 basic words. The results of analyses showed that a collocation analysis was useful in describing the synonyms, and the knowledge about word formation was less relevant at the elementary level of language learning. Furthermore, I conducted a Japanese-German comparative study from the aspect of cognitive linguistics and analyzed the German grammar for German learners in Japan by focusing on the differences between Japanese and German language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,既存の文法や理論的研究の知見を活かし,コーパス分析の成果も取り入れ,日本人の立場から,本格的なドイツ語文法構築を目指すものである。とりわけ,頻度データを取り入れ,基本語彙との関連において文法を記述しようとする点,および日独語の差異に着目するという点が特徴的である。本研究は,包括的にドイツ語の全体像に迫ろうとする試みであり,今後のドイツ語学・言語学研究へ基礎データを提供するのみならず,ドイツ語教育への応用という点に関しても極めて実際的な意義を持つ。