Elucidation of Speaker's Expressive Intentions Reflected in Chinese Resultative Constructions : Focusing on the Verb-Complement Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Maruo Makoto  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10303588)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中国語 / 現代中国語文法 / 結果補語 / 動補構造 / 表現意図 / 発話者の意図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern Chinese, the use of resultative and directional complements is one of the effective means of expressing the result of an action or behavior however there is no consistent interpretation for how to use depending on the case, which can be generally used when they are combined with various verbs. Aiming at elucidating the motivation of speakers to choose the complement, this study conducted case studies from qualitative and quantitative aspects in addition to the consideration of individual resultative complement while analyzing the cross-sectional usage of several compliments that belong to the same category.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来より、客観性を求めるがゆえに構造主義的な手法が重視されてきた中国語文法研究の分野において、発話者の表現意図という主観的な要素の導入を踏まえた分析を行うことにより、多角的な観点から中国語の結果構文の理論的枠組みの再構築を図ることが可能となる。また、本研究で得られた成果は、結果補語の合理的な解釈に基づく用法の習得を促すという点で、中国語教授法にも適用しうる有益なものであると言える。