Perception of Low-Rising Accent in German Intonation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Narita Katsufumi  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40128202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Rude Markus  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90282342)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ語 / イントネーション / 低アクセント / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A recording of five German sentences with five different pitches in the low accented syllables was presented to German native speakers, who evaluated the intonational naturalness of each of these sentences. The result of the third and last trial showed that the naturalness of the original sentences was the highest, that of the sentences with shallower made and deeper made pitches lower, and that of the sentences with the shallowest and the deepest pitches the lowest. It possibly implies that there exists an adequate pitch range for the low accent in German.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
どの言語にもその言語に固有のイントネーション(抑揚)の型がある。外国語で会話するとき、その型に載せて発音をしないと、相手がうまく聞き取れなかったり、こちらの意図が伝わらないというような不具合が生じる。ドイツ語では日本語にない低アクセントが多用されることがわかっているが、本研究ではさらにこの低アクセントには自然な低さがあるという仮説を立て、ドイツ語母語話者を対象とする聴取試験により、それを検証した。