Semantic analysis of basic German vocabulary based on collocations and its description in the German-Japanese dictionary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Inokuchi Yasushi  三重大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (90151638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恒川 元行  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 学術研究者 (70197747)
成田 克史  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40128202)
黒田 廉  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (00313578)
カン ミンギョン  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (30510416)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords独和辞典 / コロケーション / コーパス / 多義語 / 類義語 / 基礎語彙 / 頻度 / 基本義 / 言語学 / 独語 / 意味 / 辞典
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For years the semantic analysis of words was based primarily on the intuition of researchers and informants. Nowadays, we can use extensive corpora with automated collocation analysis. In the present research, we analyzed on the basis of collocations not only the meaning of basic German vocabulary but also its synonymy and polysemy. Through the analysis of collocations we were able to investigate the semantic relations between the words more scientifically. We propose ways of integrating the information into the German-Japanese dictionary and show examples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では大規模コーパスに基づき、ドイツ語の基本語彙のコロケーションを調査することにより、これまで特に母語でない言語の意味研究を行う際に生じる困難さを克服でき、語の意味分析だけではなく、その語の多義性の分析及びその語の類義語との意味の差異などを探求できることを具体例を通して明らかにした。これらにより得られた情報を独和辞典に取り入れることにより、その記述の質が飛躍的に進歩することが期待され、それは学習上、実用上も大きな意味を持つ。今回の研究はその先駆けとなるものである。