Linguistic Features in Intermediate Stages between Proto-Indo-European and Latin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kanehiro  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 客員研究員 (50609807)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsラテン語 / イタリック語派 / 印欧祖語 / 派生接辞 / アスペクト / 音韻変化 / 動詞派生名詞 / 完了 / Numa / humi-rule / アクセント / 結果相 / サベル諸語 / 最上級接尾辞 / シンコピー / 複合語 / 接尾辞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Indo-European Comparative Linguistics rests on the premise that there was a common ancestor spoken in the fourth millennium BCE, which evolved into the Indo-European languages. Therefore, the history of individual branches and languages can be traced back to the era before their earliest linguistic data appeared. In this project, by approaching intermediate stages from Proto-Indo-European to the Italic languages, including Latin, and examining diachronic transitions, we could obtain meaningful outcomes comprising phonology, morphology,and semantics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常何気なく使っている言語。我々の目には終始変わることのない一様な実体のように映ることがある。しかし、その背景には長い歴史が横たわっており、その過程で言語はあらゆる面についてその姿を変えている。これは未来についても当てはまることである。つまり、人間の営みは、細波のように揺れ続ける言語の上に成り立っていると言える。言語の歴史の一端を明らかにするということは、学術的好奇心を満たすだけなく、揺らぐ言語に支えられる社会とは何なのかを見つめるきっかけとなるだろう。