Descriptive Studies of Swahili Varieties in Zanzibar - Focused on Grammar & Vocabularies -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Keiko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 教授 (20252736)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Kumiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスワヒリ語諸変種 / 記述研究 / 文法 / 語彙 / ザンジバル島 / ペンバ島 / トゥンバトゥ島 / スワヒリ語 / 変種 / 統語 / 形態 / 言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the descriptions of grammar and vocabulary of Swahili varieties, and conducted a survey of several varieties in Zanzibar. It has been said in the previous studies that there are four major varieties in Zanzibar, but as a result of our research in this study, there are differences between the Standard Swahili and those four varieties, of course, also, in these four varieties it was confirmed that differences could be seen among the sub-regional varieties.
Additionally, closeness in distance is not the reason for showing the same features in vocabulary and grammar. It has been found that even varieties that were originally grouped together and had different characteristics, such as "Northern Variety" and "Southern Variety", may exhibit very similar characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られたデータにより、少なくともザンジバルのスワヒリ語の様々な地域変種における文法化や標準化にはバリエーションが見られ、形態の活用や保持の諸相も一定ではないのではないかという推論が導き出された。また、古典的な地理的分類だけでは説明しきれない変種間の異同が存在することもわかった。これらの結果から、旧来の古典的な地理的分類に頼るのではなく、ザンジバル全域において包括的に地域変種の語彙レベル、文法レベル両面の調査を行ない、詳細なデータをもとに新たな変種分類の基準を見出す必要があることを示すことができた。