Construction of a Comprehensive Database of the Series of Rhyme Dictionaries "Qieyun".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shingo  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 講師 (20513360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢放 昭文  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 招へい研究員 (20140973)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords切韻 / 韻書 / データベース / 中国語学 / 音韻史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a web system to search and view all the extant texts of the Sui-Tang period rhyme dictionaries, so-called the series of the "Qieyun" rhyme dictionaries, which are the main source of Chinese phonological history. In addition, we integrated this with the rhyme table of the Middle Chinese ("Web韻図") and the "Qieyun" lost-texts search system and released it as a comprehensive database of the "Qieyun" series rhyme dictionaries. This makes it possible to handle the materials of the Middle Chinese phonology on the web, in terms of both text and phonology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『切韻』は中国語音韻史研究に関してのみならず、国語音韻史の立場からもきわめて重要な基本資料であり、日中両国において盛んに研究がなされてきた。
『切韻』残巻研究は、佚文研究と並行して行われることが望ましく、これら両面から研究を進め、またその成果を連携させた形でウェブ上に公開し研究の共通基盤とすることには大きな社会的意義があると言えよう。またこの『切韻』残巻に特化した電子化事業は、古典テキストの電子化が盛んな中国でもまだ行われていないようであり、先手を打った着手が望まれていたところでもあった。