Construction of conversational corpus and lexical database of Balinese Mountain Dialect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hara Mayuko  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (20389563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会言語学 / バリ語 / インドネシア語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed an organized conversational corpus based on the characteristics of the Balinese Mountain dialect (BM dialect) society in Bali, Indonesia, and examined the interaction between extralinguistic elements, language structure, and language use based on natural conversation, as well as the tendency and distribution of the mixing of Balinese Lowland dialect (BL dialect), a standard dialect of Balinese, and National Language Indonesian. The study also examines the tendency and distribution of the mixing of BL dialect and Indonesian, affecting the BM dialect. The vocabulary that appears in conversation was added to the already collected BM dialect vocabulary, and a database of BM dialect vocabulary was compiled, including cultural vocabulary characteristic of BM dialect and information on the relationship between language and extralinguistic elements and sociolinguistic changes such as code mixing and borrowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、従来方言地理学的な観点からバリ語平地方言との言語構造の違いに焦点が当てられてきた山地方言研究の文脈に、社会言語学的な視点を取り入れる点にある。つまり、会話と語彙の収集によって、山地方言の言語構造的特徴を平地標準方言と対比して考察すると同時に、標準方言やインドネシア語の干渉といった社会言語学的変化を記述することにある。