A Descriptive and Theoretical Study of Verbal Complexes in the Turkic Languages
Project/Area Number |
16K02676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | トルコ語 / チュルク諸語 / ウイグル語 / 補助動詞 / 複合動詞 / アルタイ型 / ナル的表現 / トルコ語教育 / 用言複合体 / アゼルバイジャン語 / ウズベク語 / 主題化 / 連体修飾節 / ガガウズ語 / トルコ語補助動詞 / 名詞修飾表現 / 関係節 / 数量詞 / ナル表現 / コソボ / イラン / チュルク / 数量詞遊離 / コソボ・トルコ語 / 言語接触 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the patterns of word formation of verbal compounds (compound verbs) in Turkic languages distributed throughout the Eurasian continent, including Turkic languages, and clearly presented the variations of these compounds, and examined why there are differences in the variations of compound verbs among the same language type known as Altaic-type languages. We also examined why there are differences in the variation of compound verbs among the same Altaic-type language types. The research was carried out with the following three main focuses: 1) descriptive data based on field research, 2) historical data based on document research, and 3) a theoretical approach based on linguistic theory. From a comprehensive perspective on the above items, we aimed to elucidate the overall picture of the verbal complexes found in Turkic languages and the Turkic languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
主な成果:1)コソボ・トルコ語に関する記述的研究、2)ウイグル語の動詞複合体に関する理論的研究、3)チュルク諸語と日本語の複合動詞の対照に関わる研究、4)事態把握表現の補助動詞の数量化に関わる類型論的研究、5)チュルク諸語の動詞複合体に関連する研究を専門書としてまとめて出版、6)トルコ語とその文化的側面も含めた大学生向けの教科書の出版、7)日本のトルコ語およびチュルク語教育の発信による社会的貢献