Cognitive and Cross-linguistic Empirical Research on Constructional and Construal Patterns in Expressing Emotions: focusing on six languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Wang An  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (70580653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 聡  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (20292352)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Yuko
OZONO Masahiko
NOZAWA Atsushi
NORO Yasushi
YUI Toshiyuki
MITSUI Mao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知類型論 / 実例データベース / 感情表現の構文パターン / 感情の概念化 / 認知様式 / 感情表現の多様性 / 感情表現 / 構文パターン / 感情の捉え方・認知様式 / 構文パターンの傾向 / 英、独、仏語 / 感情の捉え方 / 実例調査 / 主観性 / 言語類型論 / 6言語 / 構文パターン分析 / データベースの構築 / 人称制限と感情の捉え方 / 感情表現の普遍性と相違点 / 構文パタン / 認知言語学 / 多言語の実例データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examined emotion expressions in six languages, namely, Japanese, Korean, Chinese, English, French and German. We constructed a data base of emotion expressions in parallel corpuses, which made it possible for us to search for and sort them in their contexts, and to make objective generalizations on their semantic characterizations and usage patterns in a cross-linguistic and systematic manner. Through our close examination and analysis of the data, we have successfully, not only verified and corrected the points of previous research on emotion expressions from a cross-linguistic perspective, but also identified some new commonalities and differences in the grammatical behavior of emotion expressions and revealed some tendencies in their conventionalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は形態類型的に異なる6言語の実例からなるデータベースの構築により、従来の作例に基づく分析に比べ、より客観性と説得力を帯びた分析結果を提供できた。このデータベースによって言語事実に基づく感情表現の言語間の比較が可能となり、通言語的・体系的に感情表現の意味特徴と用法を検討することができるようになった。結果として、5言語を中心とする感情表現構文パターンの使用傾向およびそれぞれがどのように感情を概念化しているのかを考察することによって、感情と言語の間の関連性を見出した。