A Quantitative Analysis of Present Perfect in Contemporary German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imamichi Haruhiko  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (40758182)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords時制形式 / 現在完了形 / 過去形 / ドイツ語 / 新聞記事 / コーパス / ニュース放送 / 導入部 / 文章構成 / ドイツ語教育 / 新聞見出し / 表現形式 / 言語変化 / 時制 / 接尾辞 / テキストタイプ / 通時的変化 / 導入部分 / 動詞形式 / コーパス言語学 / 独語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the verb form in the title and lead of German newspapers from quantitative view. The results of the analysis indicated that in the first sentence the present perfect form is mostly selected for the description of new information, and that in the second and third sentence the past tense is used in order to give a detailed description. However, from these results we confirmed that there are some articles, which enrich the verb form pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した実証的調査は,新聞記事の見出しおよび冒頭部分における動詞の振る舞いに関する従来の知見を裏付けるひとつの客観的資料になるものであると同時に,これまで指摘されていない新たな傾向を示した点において,意義があると考えられる。また,本研究で示した調査結果は,ドイツ語の新聞読解学習を行う上での基盤に繋がるものであり,教育的意義を有するものであると考えられる。