a study of Xutongzhi Qiyinyue and its menfa
Project/Area Number |
16K02680
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 中国語学 / 音韻学史 / 音韻学 / 明清 / 門法 / 中国語 / 音韻 / 学史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Xutongzhi(続通志)Qiyinlue(七音略)was compiled by the order of Qianlong(乾隆)Emperor of the Qing(清)dynasty.It is the revised version of Tongzhi(通志)Qiyinlue(七音略)written by Zheng Qiao(鄭樵)in the Song(宋)era. There are twenty-four rhyme tables in its first volume, and the following two volumes are the manuals on menfa(門法). These rhyme tables are similar to Dengyun Qieyin Zhinan(等韻切音指南)in Kangxi Zidian(康煕字典). They have more simplified rhyme categories than that of Tongzhi Qiyinyue. The menfa manuals include twenty eight menfa tables so-called gezi(格子,lattice) besides the textual explanation. The authors' purpose was to help the scholars to read the old fanqie(反切)characters correctly with the aid of these rhyme tables and the menfa manuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主な目的は、明末から清に至る時期の中国の音韻学が、その先端的な部分はひとまず置き、一般的にどのような状況にあったのか、その一端を明らかにすることにあった。研究対象として『続通志』「七音略」を選んだのは、それが清の乾隆帝の勅命によって編纂されたものであり、当時としての穏当な解釈が示されていると想像された故であるが、その実質は、明時期を通じて広く使用された韻図『切韻指南』の改訂版と、同じく明時期に始まった図表化の手法を取り入れた門法解説によって音韻体系と反切法を概説しているというものであった。旧来の反切の読音を求めやすくする点に主眼を置いた音韻学の需要があった事情がうかがわれる。