A Study of the Grammatical System for Humble Words and the Demonstrative Construction in Ryukyuan, and the Conservation of the Endangered South Ryukyuan Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
OGINO Chisako  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40331897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords謙譲語α / 琉球語 / 主語恭敬機能 / 二方面敬語 / 自敬 / 指示詞 / 相対的距離 / 謙譲語 / 敬語 / 授与方向優先の機能 / 上位者優先のルール / 一人称敬い / 授受動詞 / 主語尊敬機能 / 補語尊敬機能 / 聞き手敬語 / 言語学 / 国語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The humble word uyoohun in the Miyara dialect,South Ryukyuan,has the function of indicating that the receiver is of higher status. However,it also has the function of indicating that the giver is of slightly higher status. Such humble words have never been found in Japanese, so I named it “humble word α”.Besides,in cmmon Japanese,it is prohibited for speakers to show honor to themselves.However,in the Miyara dialect that is acceptable if the speaker owes respect to others and/or if the speaker is owed respect by others.Humble word α” has also been found in the Kikai and Yoron dialect,North Ryukyuan.Even more,I found that the honorific word also has the extended function of raising the listener’s status in the Kikai dialect.
Using the demonstrative in context resembles using it in the situation where relative distance is relevant,as in the Miyara dialect. Ku/u/ka-series demonstratives are used, u-series is used to refer to the former noun firstly, and after that, ku-series is used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一人称寄り視点がないという観点から、琉球語の敬語を分析し、古代語と比較研究するという試みは、独創性がある研究として2013年度の新村出記念財団研究奨励賞を受賞した。現在、古代語のように「謙譲語+尊敬語」で二方面敬語を作る敬語文法は本土方言にないため、古代語の敬語を再考する上でも琉球語の研究は学術的意義がある。また、2009年2月にユネスコは、琉球語は消滅の危機に瀕する言語であると発表した。特に南琉球語の八重山地方は危機度が高く、高齢者しか流暢に話せない現状がある。そのため早急に談話を採取し資料化し、録画や録音データを蓄積することは、社会的文化を守るためにも価値が高い。