A sociolinguistic study of learning methods of communication skills in group discourse of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TATSUTOMI Yohji  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40367983)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教室談話 / グループコミュニケーション / グループ学習 / グループコミュニケーション力 / グループ談話 / コミュニケーション力 / モニタリング / 国語科単元学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What has become clear in this study is that "10 communication skills are required for a group discussion to be creative". The following is the result of the study. ①We need to respect the discourse participants. ②We need to share the value of the discourse. ③Plans are needed to advance the discourse. ④ We need to provide an opportunity to discuss. ⑤ It is necessary to discuss while thinking. ⑥ We need to check the grounds of our ideas during the discourse. ⑦ We need to discuss while thinking about new issues. ⑧ We need to discuss while fixing our thoughts. ⑨ We need to talk in multiple explanations. ⑩ You need to use a vocabulary that everyone can understand.
We think that this gives a big suggestion to the teaching method of dialogue in future Japanese school education where dialogue learning is emphasized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2020年以降の新学習指導要領では「主体的・対話的で深い学び」の実現が求められているが,対人で的な「対話的な学び」のためにはグループコミュニケーション力の習得が必要である。「声の大きさや速さ」等の音声的な技術だけではなく,「誰と話し合うか,何のために話し合うか,話し合いをどのように創りあげるか」という談話を創造的なものにするための社会的技能が必要である。
「児童生徒のグループ談話におけるコミュニケーション力の習熟方法の社会言語学的研究」は,グループ談話を創造的なものにしたいと願いながらも,それを実現させるための具体的な指導法をもたない教師にとって,有効な指導法を示唆するものであると考えられる。