Quantitative Linguistic Study on the Classification of Lexical Meanings of Chinese Vocabulary in Qing Dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UEDA HITOSHI  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (90176595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 裕章  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70330719)
Research Collaborator SEKI ryouryou
OU shuin
OU you
RI rei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords全出現語彙の意味分類 / 虚詞・実詞 / 単語・フレーズ / 方言 / 官話 / 意味の拡大・縮小・消失 / どのように使用しているか / 瞬時に判明 / 中国語学 / 清代北方官話 / 醒世姻縁傳 / 影印本 / 意味分類による再編成 / シソーラス辞典 / 影印本使用 / 意味分類 / 意味の拡大・縮小
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This quantitative linguistic study investigates the classification of all the words which represent standard official language in the northern China in early Qing Dynasty in Xingshi Yinyuan Zhuan. Based on the Modern Chinese Classification Dictionary, these words can be classified into 17 categories and about 4000 sub-categories in terms of their lexical meanings. Building on this, this study demonstrates what words are used as well as the lexical meanings and the exact frequency of these words. This study is significant to understand the usage of target vocabulary, and turns to a new page to study the modern Chinese language at home and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、中世、近世期における中国口語の歴史研究は、一つの作品に対して全出現語彙の意味分類および計量言語学的研究は皆無であった。本研究は、《醒世姻縁傳》において、どの語彙が、どのように(意味)、どれだけ(数量)使用されているかの状況が瞬時に判明できるだけではなく、清代語彙研究に基本材料を提供でき、近世中国語のコーパス構築のための第一歩となり得る研究であり、国内外の中国口語の歴史研究において学界初の試みとなる。