Sociolinguistic studies on the endangered Dagur language in Heilongjiang Province, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
BAO LIANQUN  大分大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40455861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 呉人 徳司  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (40302898)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダグル語 / 危機言語 / 言語接触 / 言語変異 / 言語シフト / コードスイッチング / 混合言語 / 言語継承 / ダグル(達斡爾)語 / 言語変化(言語変異) / 混合言語(Mixed Language) / 社会言語学 / 言語使用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Project clarifies the vocabulary and grammatical features of the Meilis Dagur language in Qiqihar City, Heilongjiang Province, China.
It also studies the phenomenon of language variation in the Dagur language after its contact with Chinese. It investigates about the language use and language attitudes of Dagurs of different ages. It is known that the Dagurs are actively working to maintain the Dagur language and the Daur culture. This study can provide a case for constructing a theoretical framework for language contact in the Chinese context.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中国黒龍江省チチハル市梅里斯におけるダグル語について、今まで社会言語学の視点からの調査研究はあまり行われていなかった。危機に瀕するダグル語について異なる視点からの調査を行い、今まで明らかにされていなかった言語接触、言語変異のプロセス及びその実態を解明し、中国での言語接触事例を提供することによって、言語接触の理論的枠組の構築に貢献することが重要な意義を持つ。また、少数言語の保護と継承にも繋がると考えられる。