Promotion of Geolinguistic Studies by Comparison and Integration of Linguistic Maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Chitsuko  新潟県立大学, その他, 副理事長 (80189935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords言語地図の総合 / 言語地図の比較 / 言語変化 / 準体助詞 / 動詞の活用体系 / 方言辞書の活用 / 言語地理学 / 新潟方言 / 徳之島方言 / 出雲方言 / 日本語 / 言語地図 / 琉球方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When we have a number of linguistic maps, the history of dialects in the area will be revealed by integrating linguistic maps which show similar distribution patterns. Also, language changes will be analyzed by comparing linguistic maps surveyed at different times or for different generations. As a study which combines the methods of integration and comparison, quasi-nominal particles in Niigata dialects have been studied to analyze the variation and change by mapping various sets of data in different ways. In addition, geolinguistic data of Tokunoshima dialects have been mapped to show the change in verbal conjugation system reflected in geographical distributions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究期間に言語地理学の理論と方法について英語で発表したり講義したりする機会があった。日本語に限らず、様々な言語の研究で言語地図を活用することの意義を国内外の若手研究者に知ってもらうことができた。今後は、言語地理学調査資料に加えて方言辞書の活用も視野に、様々な言語データを地図化し、方言の分布と変化の状況を明らかにするため言語地理学を推進していきたい。