The theory of language and knowledge as resources through the descriptive research on Langue des Signes d'Afrique Francophone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Nobutaka  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50388724)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフリカ / 手話言語 / ろう者 / 知識資源 / フランス語圏アフリカ手話 / マイノリティ / 西アフリカ / コートジボワール / フランス語 / 手話辞典 / 民族誌 / アビジャン / フランス語圏 / ろう者コミュニティ / 少数言語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several series of fieldwork were conducted in Cote d'Ivoire with the collaboration of the local Deaf community. (1) Recording the basic vocabulary of Langue des Signes d'Afrique Francophone (LSAF) - Dialecte de Cote d'Ivoire. (2) Editing and checking the videos. (3) Translating the signs into English and French. Finally, the construction of the video data set including 3,537 signs with English/French translation was completed.
For the historical research on the Deaf communities, interviews were also conducted with Deaf collaborators with using their sign language. The process of the beginning of deaf education in Cote d'Ivoire and West Africa was clarified in this research.
During the researches in France, the importance of the comparison among sign languages in the French-speaking areas (Langue des Signes Francaise (LSF) and Langue des Signes Quebecoise (LSQ)) was recognized to gain a further understanding of the characteristics of LSAF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス語圏西アフリカ・中部アフリカに広域的に分布していながら、未解明の諸点が多いフランス語圏アフリカ手話(LSAF)について、その語彙の動画データセットを完成させたことは、この言語の特徴を記載するという意味で重要である。
また、その言語とコミュニティの成立過程をインタビューなどで明らかにしたことは、アフリカにおける言語的・文化的多様性への理解を深め、とりわけ手話言語に対する正確な理解を促す契機となる。
フランス語圏アフリカ手話を世界の諸手話言語と比較する作業を通じて、アフリカの手話言語が世界の言語動態史の一角を占めるという理解を促し、人間の言語文化世界の全体像に関するよりよい認識へとつながる。