A comprehensive study on Manchu-Chinese bilingual conversation books in the Qing dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Takashi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10295230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords満洲語 / 中国語 / 清代 / 北京語 / 会話書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the existing texts of Manchu-Chinese bilingual conversation books published in the Qing Dynasty, and composed the correct texts of them including the transcriptions and translations of Manchu. The aim of this study is to contribute the study of Beijing dialect in the Qing dynasty which became the basis of Modern Chinese.
Through the study, we could understand the overall situation of existing texts of Manchu-Chinese bilingual conversation books in the Qing dynasty, and we published several correct texts of them. It can be said that the study of Manchu-Chinese bilingual conversation books has been formed a rough foundation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでほとんどその全体像が知られることがなかった清代の満漢対訳会話書類を対象として、テキストの文献学的検討と校注本の作成を目指すものであった。
本研究を通じて、国内外を含めて現存する満漢対訳会話書類の諸版本をほぼ掌握することができ、また日本及び中国でいくつかの校注本を刊行することができた。
本研究により、満漢対訳会話書類を資料とした清代北京語研究はおおよその基礎が形作られ、中国語史研究の新たな語料群としてこの満漢対訳会話書類が利用可能になったということができる。