A study of Proto-Luish based on undescribed dialects of Luish languages of Tibeto-Burman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HUZIWARA Keisuke  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定准教授 (00569105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチベット・ビルマ語派ルイ語群 / チャック語 / カドゥー語 / ガナン語 / 方言 / 基礎語彙 / 音変化 / チャクパ語 / 言語変化 / 言語学 / 音声学 / 歴史言語学 / 方言学 / チベット・ビルマ語派 / ルイ語群 / 南アジア言語学 / 東南アジア言語学 / 記述言語学 / 方言調査 / 基礎語彙調査 / 死語 / 方言研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The undescribed dialects of Cak in Bangladesh and Kadu and Ganan in Burma, which belong to the Luish group of Tibeto-Burman, were surveyed. For the Cak language, with the cooperation of speakers of the dialects spoken in Burma, I mainly worked on the Burmese translation of the previously published Cak-English-Bangla dictionary. The basic vocabulary of undescribed Kadu and Ganan dialects was also surveyed.
As a result of the survey, we have accumulated information on what parts of the same language tend to change according to generation and regional differences. And we were able to identify further protoforms for the Luish languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チベット・ビルマ語派ルイ語群に属する言語は話者がすくなく、ほとんど記述されていない方言が多数存在する。話者がいなくなる前に、できるだけおおくの方言を記述することは重要な仕事である。方言の中に、すでにつかわれなくなった語彙や表現がのこっているとともに、方言を比較することによって、言語がどのように変化していくかがわかるからである。
本研究を通じて、チベット・ビルマ語派ルイ語群の諸方言にみられる特徴をより一層あきらかにすることができた。特に、有声阻害音のふるまいが方言分岐にとって重要な役割をはたしていることをあきらにすることができた。