Transitivity in Japanese and Chinese from the Perspective of Cognitive `Viewpoints'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJI Sachiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70315737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 鷹  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40438247)
于 康  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (90309401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヴォイス / 結果補語 / 視点 / 他動性 / 情報構造 / 誤用分析 / 視座 / 注視点 / 誤用 / 非対格 / 項構造 / 非対格性 / 中国語 / 認知言語学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to analyze the gaps of voice systems and transitivity in Japanese and Chinese from the perspectives of cognitive ‘viewpoints’ as defined in cognitive linguistics. We carried out the following three tasks in this joint research: (1) to clarify the proper position of the Chinese resultative verbal compounds with the verbal aspect type system focused on; (2) to illustrate the relationship between cognitive ‘viewpoints’ and the voice system in Chinese; (3) to build up an error corpus using writing assignments given to Japanese students learning Chinese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、以下の2点である。(1)RVCは中国語において使用頻度が極めて高い述語形式であるにも関わらず、非中国語母語話者には使用の動機が理解しにくい。RVCの動詞タイプにおける位置づけを妥当な形で整理することにより、中国語の類型論的な位置づけの精緻化が可能になる。(2) 「視点」の取り方の相違が日中の一部の文法現象の相違の要因にとどまるものではなく、日本語と中国語のそれぞれにおいて、話し手が事象を解釈する方法そのものの大きな傾向として記述できる可能性を示した。
また、本研究の社会的意義は、以上の言語学的記述の成果を、日本語と中国語相互の言語教育へ応用する可能性が見込まれる点である。