Sentence-closing patterns and "sentenceness" in Upper Sorbian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Ken  麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10438921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords上ソルブ語 / 文らしさ / 文末表現 / 言語接触 / 情報構造 / 語順 / モダリティ / 言語学 / 危機言語 / 文論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To regard a utterance of a speaker as a sentence, the hearer must understand that the utterance fulfills "sentenceness", which the author posits in his framework of the research. In Upper Sorbian (Indo-European, Slavonic branch, spoken in Germany), a sentence is realized if necessary and sufficient sentence elements are shown in it. In this language, some sentence elements appear even after the sentence is completed, i.e., at the post-sentence-final position. To investigate the nature of such elements, the author analyzed those elements. They are classified into modal and non-modal elements. The typical example of the former is tag-question, while the latter typically includes paraphrasing and afterthought. Interestingly, the Upper Sorbian elements at the post-sentence-final position resemble those in German. Sorbian and German people have experienced long linguistic and non-linguistic contact more than 1000 years. This contact might have influenced the resemblance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上ソルブ語のある発話が文として成立するか否かは「文らしさ」を満たしているかどうかによることを提案した。この基準は言語によって異なる可能性があるが,言語一般について考えるべき観点である。また,上ソルブ語のように少数民族言語の文法研究においては,当該の文法現象のみに着目するだけでは問題の解明に到達できない場合がある。本研究では,ソルブ人のたどってきた歴史ならびに民族アイデンティティを含めて考察することを実践した。このような視点は少数民族言語研究の発展に寄与するものである。