The linguistic and bibliographic Study of Old Korean Books in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionReitaku University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yukio  麗澤大学, 研究センター, その他 (70093458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords出版文化 / 坊刻本 / 木版本 / 活字本 / 内賜本 / 朝鮮本 / 朝鮮文献学 / 中国文献学 / 日本文献学 / 活字 / 木版 / 刻手 / 訓読 / 金属活字 / 刻手名 / 官版 / 日本古活字版 / 朝鮮語学 / 朝鮮出版文化 / 活字印刷 / 中・朝・日出版文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I could smoothly carry out my investigation of old Korean books on schedule, except the last year when many libraries are closed, owing to corona virus infection. I could finish the investigation of Sonkeikaku Library, Library of Waseda University, Matugaoka Library etc, and reconfirmed Library of Kyushu University, Miyagi prefectural Library etc. Old Korean rare books in Kyo-u Library which doctor Miki Sakae gathered, who was the famous specialist of Korean medical history and old Korean books, are rich, specially in medical books. Korean medical books which are gathered by doctor Hukui in Edo period and now deposited to Kyou-u Library by Agency for Cultural Affairs, are plenty of rare books. This year 2001 I was awarded the Imperial Prize and Japan Academy Prize by my work " The Study of Korean Books existing in Japan, Shibu"
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筆者の研究目的は、朝鮮本を中心として日本・中国との歴史的文化交流の実態を探ることである。その具体的な方法として、日本に多く所蔵されている朝鮮本を50年余調査研究し、また版種別に分類した研究目録を作成し、全ての人が一目に最善本を得られるように配列した。各書について従来にない精緻な記述を行い、底本となる中国本や影響を受けた和刻との関係が明らかになるよう配慮した。
平成30年刊『日本現存朝鮮本研究 史部』によって、令和3年度恩賜賞・学士院賞を受けた。