Project/Area Number |
16K02697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Reitaku University |
Principal Investigator |
Chiba Shoju 麗澤大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70337723)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 言語学 / フィンランド語 / コーパス言語学 / 語彙ネットワーク / 可視化 / 学習者コーパス / 学習語彙集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed a framework for analyzing lexical similarity with multilayered linguistic data, including morphosyntactic features, collocation information, syntactic information, and information structure. Based on the framework, we developed a database with an algorithm to visualize the similarity of lexical items using those multilayered data. In addition, we conducted a pilot study to apply the system to concrete applied linguistic and computational linguistic tasks: We collected learner Finnish data and analyzed them with our framework, evaluated existing dictionaries and developed a prototype dictionary reference service, and analyzed a Japanese morphological construction with the algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サイズの異なるコーパス間の比較においても本研究の手法が有効であることがフィンランド語のコーパス分析から明らかになった。また、レマ lemma だけでは必ずしもフィンランド語の語彙間の関係が適切に可視化されず、レマ+適切な形態統語的情報による可視化が有効であることが示された。統語情報など他の層の情報を用いた語彙記述においても、統語情報等のスロットに形態統語的情報を付与することに効果があることが判明し、語彙の類似度の多層的比較のための方法論の構築という観点で有益な示唆が得られた。本課題の応用として、学習者コーパス構築、辞書記述の評価、辞書検索アプリケーションおよび学習語彙集の構築をおこなった。