The construction of multilingual public spaces and the interaction orders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Saruhashi Junko  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (10407695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチリンガル / 公共空間 / コミュニケーション秩序 / エスノグラフィ / 言語政策 / 言語管理 / フェスティバル / ディスコース分析 / マルチリンガリズム / 相互作用秩序 / 国フェス / 国際コミュニケーション / 多言語 / グローバリゼーション / エスノグラフィー / 国家 / 異文化 / ディスコース / 社会言語学 / 移民 / 言語マネジメント / 言語対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following findings may provide insights for considering interactional orders of multilingual public spaces in globalization and to make these occasions to be beneficial for intercultural understanding. First, the language of the country and its scripts were taken as a part of the cultural resources, however, Japanese tends to be prioritized during the preparation period. Second, when unique cultural objects or concepts are to be introduced to the host society, the transformation of discourse networks was observed. For example, the discursive resource of a sun-protection product was presented to protect vulnerable children from severe climate and socioeconomic environments. The presentation methods change to feature “organic” and “whitening” when a product is contextualized as part of Japan’s cosmetic market. Third, gaps were identified between the ideal language policy presupposed by the organizer and the actual language policy modified by the participants in each situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実地調査を行った15の「国フェス」は、いずれも言語管理や言語対応、言語政策について明文化された方針等を備えていなかった。本研究の知見は「国フェス」を担う人々が、将来的に、どのような言語・コミュニケーション場を理想とし、そのためにどのような準備や対応が必要であるのかを検討する上で、ヒントとなることが期待される。
また、本研究では、多言語公共空間のダイナミズムを抽出するための方法論的な試行により、その限界や課題も明らかになった。不特定多数の人が出入りする場での力動を完全に把握することは不可能だが、複数の分析方法を組み合わせて用いることで、事例研究の蓄積から一般化可能性を検討することは可能である。